Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
SMU Mustangs
9-4 last yr · #22 Elo
at
Sat, Nov 21, 7:30 PM ET
Notre Dame Stadium
Notre Dame Fighting Irish
10-2 last yr · #6 Elo
Spread ND -17.5Total 56.5Moneyline SMU +750 · ND -1200

The read

On rating alone Notre Dame Fighting Irish are 8.6 points better (#6 vs #22 of 240), and ND add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the third down & red zone: ND third-down conversion ranks #13, SMU defends it at #44; the other way SMU #56 into ND's #39.

Who has the edge

Rating
Clear edge
ND
ND rated 8.6 points better on Elo (#6 vs #22).
Home & rest
Even
ND gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Slight edge
ND
ND passing ranks #10, SMU defends it at #42; the other way SMU #23 into ND's #8.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Slight edge
ND
ND rushing ranks #11, SMU defends it at #5; the other way SMU #70 into ND's #37.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Slight edge
ND
ND third-down conversion ranks #13, SMU defends it at #44; the other way SMU #56 into ND's #39.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
ND
ND +33.6 per game over the last five, SMU +14.4.
context · not in the margin
Market
Clear edge
ND
Consensus has ND by 17.5.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

SMU MustangsNotre Dame Fighting Irish
1714 Elo · #22
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
ND +8.6 pts
1869 Elo · #6
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
−5.7 pts vs ND D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
ND +11.6 pts
+6.0 pts vs SMU D
W L W W W · +14.4
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
ND +9.6 pts
W W W W W · +33.6
+13.4
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
ND +11.0 pts
+24.4
SMU +17.5
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
ND +17.5 pts
ND -17.5

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • SMU defense (#8 power success allowed) against a ND offense ranked #121
  • ND pass success rate (#6) against a SMU defense ranked #90 at stopping it
  • ND defense (#12 takeaways / game) against a SMU offense ranked #94
  • ND defense (#20 havoc rate) against a SMU offense ranked #99
  • SMU defense (#23 stuff rate forced) against a ND offense ranked #99

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

SMU Mustangs offense vs Notre Dame Fighting Irish defense

ranks of 135
SMU offND defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced55%56%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).68%64%·
Plays / game6453·
Possession / game26:5330:42·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.40#23+0.09#8·
Pass success rate44%#3936%#16·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.61#371.60#92SMU
Yards / pass attempt8.0#356.2#20·
Completion %66%#2656%#15·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.9%#1201.5%#121·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.11#70+0.04#37ND
Rush success rate42%#9238%#20ND
Rush explosiveness1.00#560.89#31·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.90#742.74#39ND
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.19%#8118%#74·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.79%#1971%#65SMU
Yards / rush4.4#713.0#10ND
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.16#46−0.03#16ND
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.39#37+0.17#17·
Third-down conversion41%#5635%#39·
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.89#522.58#6ND
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.8%#9918.4%#20ND
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.46#941.92#12ND

Notre Dame Fighting Irish offense vs SMU Mustangs defense

ranks of 135
ND offSMU defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced45%55%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).71%68%·
Plays / game5270·
Possession / game29:1833:07·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.45#10+0.19#42ND
Pass success rate51%#643%#90ND
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.69#251.46#33·
Yards / pass attempt9.5#27.1#62ND
Completion %67%#1861%#58ND
Interception rate / Interceptions forced6.5%#1342.5%#60SMU
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.25#11−0.08#5·
Rush success rate47%#2538%#18·
Rush explosiveness1.16#80.78#4·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.3.05#502.76#46·
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.20%#9922%#23SMU
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.62%#12159%#8SMU
Yards / rush5.9#23.2#14·
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.23#13−0.09#5·
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.65#3+0.29#68ND
Third-down conversion48%#1336%#44ND
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.4.79#62.79#12·
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.13.4%#3818.8%#16·
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game0.83#92.15#5·

Season

SMUND
9-4Record10-2
32.2Points for / game42.0
20.5Points against / game17.6
6-1 / 3-3Home / road6-1 / 4-1
6-7Against the spread6-6
4-9Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.6-6
W L W W WLast 5W W W W W

Season numbers are from 2025 until this season has games.

Power ratings

SMUND
1714Elo1869
#22 of 240Rank#6 of 240
+7.2Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.+15.1
+9.1Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+12.8
Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

SMUND
+12.1SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.+26.5
0.231Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.356
0.030Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.042
43% / 40%Success rate (off / def)49% / 36%
1.36 / 1.18Explosiveness (off / def)1.44 / 1.28
765Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.953
57%Returning production51%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

No meetings in our history.

How the margin was built

Rating gap
ND +8.6 pts
Home field
ND +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
ND -17.5
Total
56.5
Moneyline
SMU +750 · ND -1200

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.