Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
Wisconsin Badgers
4-8 last yr · #104 Elo
at
Sat, Nov 21, 12:00 AM ET
Ross-Ade Stadium
Purdue Boilermakers
1-0 · #122 Elo
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone Wisconsin Badgers are 0.8 points better (#104 vs #122 of 240), and PUR add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the third down & red zone: WIS third-down conversion ranks #125, PUR defends it at #113; the other way PUR #86 into WIS's #54.

Who has the edge

Rating
Even
WIS rated 0.8 points better on Elo (#122 vs #104).
Home & rest
Even
PUR gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Even
WIS passing ranks #130, PUR defends it at #123; the other way PUR #116 into WIS's #105.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Even
WIS rushing ranks #106, PUR defends it at #112; the other way PUR #53 into WIS's #42.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Slight edge
WIS
WIS third-down conversion ranks #125, PUR defends it at #113; the other way PUR #86 into WIS's #54.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
PUR
PUR +25.0 per game over the last five, WIS −5.6.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

Wisconsin BadgersPurdue Boilermakers
1456 Elo · #104
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
WIS +0.8 pts
1442 Elo · #122
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
−3.9 pts vs PUR D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
WIS +7.6 pts
−11.5 pts vs WIS D
L W L W L · −5.6
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
PUR +15.3 pts
W · +25.0
−4.4
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
WIS +1.7 pts
−6.1
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • WIS defense (#11 pass explosiveness allowed) against a PUR offense ranked #117
  • WIS defense (#25 points / scoring opportunity allowed) against a PUR offense ranked #119
  • WIS defense (#17 yards / rush allowed) against a PUR offense ranked #93
  • PUR pass success rate (#53) against a WIS defense ranked #118 at stopping it
  • WIS defense (#71 power success allowed) against a PUR offense ranked #135

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

Wisconsin Badgers offense vs Purdue Boilermakers defense

ranks of 135
WIS offPUR defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced42%43%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).67%72%·
Plays / game5157·
Possession / game30:3831:58·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.03#130+0.40#123·
Pass success rate38%#10748%#127·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.47#1041.62#101·
Yards / pass attempt6.0#1259.3#133·
Completion %58%#11365%#109·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced1.8%#394.2%#8PUR
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.04#106+0.18#112·
Rush success rate34%#13149%#127·
Rush explosiveness1.05#340.86#17·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.82#903.25#121WIS
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.19%#7118%#78·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.66%#10278%#112·
Yards / rush3.4#1254.8#109·
Situational
Standard-down PPA−0.08#133+0.27#132·
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.20#108+0.26#58PUR
Third-down conversion32%#12543%#113·
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.2.28#1344.03#106PUR
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.18.3%#11815.2%#77PUR
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.33#830.75#125WIS

Purdue Boilermakers offense vs Wisconsin Badgers defense

ranks of 135
PUR offWIS defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced52%51%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).68%70%·
Plays / game5657·
Possession / game28:0229:22·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.14#116+0.33#105·
Pass success rate43%#5346%#118PUR
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.42#1171.40#11WIS
Yards / pass attempt6.5#1087.6#102·
Completion %59%#10270%#134PUR
Interception rate / Interceptions forced1.0%#93.8%#13·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.15#53+0.06#42·
Rush success rate43%#7044%#92·
Rush explosiveness1.04#410.86#15·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.94#662.75#43·
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.19%#7622%#24WIS
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.56%#13571%#71WIS
Yards / rush4.0#933.4#17WIS
Situational
Standard-down PPA−0.00#119+0.12#86WIS
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.36#50+0.34#91PUR
Third-down conversion38%#8638%#54WIS
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.06#1193.13#25WIS
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.0%#8312.9%#119PUR
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.75#1190.50#134·

Season

WISPUR
4-8Record1-0
12.8Points for / game44.0
21.6Points against / game19.0
4-3 / 0-5Home / road1-0 / 0-0
6-6Against the spread0-1
2-10Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.1-0
L W L W LLast 5W

Season numbers are from 2025 until this season has games.

Power ratings

WISPUR
1456Elo1442
#104 of 240Rank#122 of 240
−3.4Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.−0.2
+11.3Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+0.5
Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.1409

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

WISPUR
+3.8SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.−2.2
0.012Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.114
0.189Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.266
35% / 45%Success rate (off / def)43% / 48%
1.23 / 1.17Explosiveness (off / def)1.24 / 1.21
768Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.698
31%Returning production48%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

2024PUR 6 at WIS 52WIS · WIS covered
2023WIS 38 at PUR 17WIS · WIS covered

How the margin was built

Rating gap
WIS +0.8 pts
Home field
PUR +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.