Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
at
Sat, Nov 14, 12:00 AM ET
Alamodome · Indoors
UTSA Roadrunners
1-0 · #43 Elo
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone North Texas Mean Green are 4.2 points better (#29 vs #43 of 240), and UTSA add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the passing game: UNT passing ranks #12, UTSA defends it at #85; the other way UTSA #43 into UNT's #56.

Who has the edge

Rating
Clear edge
UNT
UNT rated 4.2 points better on Elo (#43 vs #29).
Home & rest
Even
UTSA gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Slight edge
UNT
UNT passing ranks #12, UTSA defends it at #85; the other way UTSA #43 into UNT's #56.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Even
UNT rushing ranks #3, UTSA defends it at #84; the other way UTSA #35 into UNT's #110.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Even
UTSA third-down conversion ranks #71, UNT defends it at #105; the other way UNT #24 into UTSA's #29.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
UTSA
UTSA +29.0 per game over the last five, UNT −36.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

North Texas Mean GreenUTSA Roadrunners
1682 Elo · #29
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
UNT +4.2 pts
1606 Elo · #43
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
+7.8 pts vs UTSA D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
UTSA +4.4 pts
+12.2 pts vs UNT D
L · −36.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
UTSA +32.5 pts
W · +29.0
+13.8
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
UNT +10.1 pts
+3.7
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • UNT points / scoring opportunity (#4) against a UTSA defense ranked #116 at stopping it
  • UTSA yards / rush (#24) against a UNT defense ranked #120 at stopping it
  • UTSA rush explosiveness (#6) against a UNT defense ranked #91 at stopping it
  • UNT rushing ppa / play (#3) against a UTSA defense ranked #84 at stopping it
  • UNT standard-down ppa (#1) against a UTSA defense ranked #82 at stopping it

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

North Texas Mean Green offense vs UTSA Roadrunners defense

ranks of 135
UNT offUTSA defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced51%49%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).74%65%·
Plays / game6352·
Possession / game28:2328:08·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.43#12+0.29#85UNT
Pass success rate51%#840%#49UNT
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.56#631.82#130UNT
Yards / pass attempt9.3#57.3#82UNT
Completion %68%#1360%#42UNT
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.1%#861.8%#103·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.33#3+0.12#84UNT
Rush success rate53%#240%#45UNT
Rush explosiveness1.10#170.97#73UNT
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.3.58#12.86#61UNT
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.13%#718%#75UNT
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.73%#5964%#20UTSA
Yards / rush5.3#194.3#71UNT
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.33#1+0.12#82UNT
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.44#22+0.30#69UNT
Third-down conversion46%#2435%#29·
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.4.98#44.20#116UNT
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.11.5%#918.5%#18·
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.36#841.38#57UTSA

UTSA Roadrunners offense vs North Texas Mean Green defense

ranks of 135
UTSA offUNT defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced52%38%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).70%71%·
Plays / game5764·
Possession / game31:5231:37·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.33#43+0.21#56·
Pass success rate47%#2137%#26·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.50#951.67#112·
Yards / pass attempt7.2#686.0#11UNT
Completion %67%#2156%#17·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced2.5%#682.3%#74·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.19#35+0.18#110UTSA
Rush success rate45%#4848%#124UTSA
Rush explosiveness1.17#61.01#91UTSA
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.81#933.19#117·
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.21%#10314%#124·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.73%#6777%#110UTSA
Yards / rush5.1#245.0#120UTSA
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.14#54+0.14#96UTSA
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.45#21+0.27#62UTSA
Third-down conversion40%#7142%#105UTSA
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.4.23#274.03#104UTSA
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.0%#8413.7%#108·
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game0.92#202.00#6·

Season

UNTUTSA
0-1Record1-0
16.0Points for / game45.0
52.0Points against / game16.0
0-0 / 0-1Home / road1-0 / 0-0
1-0Against the spread1-0
1-0Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.1-0
LLast 5W

Power ratings

UNTUTSA
1682Elo1606
#29 of 240Rank#43 of 240
+12.0Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.+10.4
−1.8Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+4.2
1993Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.1500

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

UNTUTSA
−11.6SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.−1.1
0.357Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.230
0.180Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.181
51% / 44%Success rate (off / def)45% / 40%
1.33 / 1.22Explosiveness (off / def)1.34 / 1.38
602Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.656
3%Returning production67%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

2025UTSA 17 at UNT 55UNT · UNT covered
2024UNT 27 at UTSA 48UTSA · UTSA covered
2023UTSA 37 at UNT 29UTSA · UTSA covered

How the margin was built

Rating gap
UNT +4.2 pts
Home field
UTSA +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.