Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
Louisville Cardinals
9-4 last yr · #25 Elo
at
Sat, Nov 14, 12:00 AM ET
Kenan Stadium
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone Louisville Cardinals are 12.3 points better (#25 vs #89 of 240), and UNC add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the rushing game: LOU rushing ranks #21, UNC defends it at #90; the other way UNC #129 into LOU's #51.

Who has the edge

Rating
Clear edge
LOU
LOU rated 12.3 points better on Elo (#89 vs #25).
Home & rest
Even
UNC gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Even
LOU passing ranks #118, UNC defends it at #51; the other way UNC #91 into LOU's #6.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Clear edge
LOU
LOU rushing ranks #21, UNC defends it at #90; the other way UNC #129 into LOU's #51.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Clear edge
LOU
LOU third-down conversion ranks #105, UNC defends it at #104; the other way UNC #95 into LOU's #19.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Slight edge
UNC
UNC +5.0 per game over the last five, LOU +2.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

Louisville CardinalsNorth Carolina Tar Heels
1691 Elo · #25
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
LOU +12.3 pts
1469 Elo · #89
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
−1.3 pts vs UNC D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
LOU +10.8 pts
−12.1 pts vs LOU D
W W L L L · +2.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
UNC +1.5 pts
W · +5.0
+12.4
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
LOU +19.0 pts
−6.6
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • UNC defense (#17 pass explosiveness allowed) against a LOU offense ranked #130
  • LOU defense (#10 yards / pass attempt allowed) against a UNC offense ranked #122
  • LOU defense (#15 rush success rate allowed) against a UNC offense ranked #120
  • LOU defense (#27 standard-down ppa allowed) against a UNC offense ranked #125
  • LOU defense (#7 pass explosiveness allowed) against a UNC offense ranked #102

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

Louisville Cardinals offense vs North Carolina Tar Heels defense

ranks of 135
LOU offUNC defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced53%51%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).72%69%·
Plays / game6062·
Possession / game30:1231:35·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.13#118+0.20#51UNC
Pass success rate41%#7340%#50·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.36#1301.43#17UNC
Yards / pass attempt6.9#856.6#41UNC
Completion %64%#4564%#96LOU
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.3%#981.6%#114·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.21#21+0.14#90LOU
Rush success rate50%#942%#64LOU
Rush explosiveness1.08#280.99#87LOU
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.75#1042.72#37UNC
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.23%#12117%#98·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.65%#10789%#134LOU
Yards / rush5.1#263.5#22·
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.15#49+0.12#83LOU
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.14#123+0.32#78UNC
Third-down conversion35%#10542%#104·
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.62#763.58#61·
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.6%#9314.8%#90·
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.31#781.00#105LOU

North Carolina Tar Heels offense vs Louisville Cardinals defense

ranks of 135
UNC offLOU defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced50%53%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).69%66%·
Plays / game5361·
Possession / game28:2529:48·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.21#91+0.06#6LOU
Pass success rate39%#9737%#19LOU
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.47#1021.36#7LOU
Yards / pass attempt6.2#1226.0#10LOU
Completion %64%#4859%#33·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced1.7%#312.2%#84UNC
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play−0.03#129+0.07#51LOU
Rush success rate38%#12038%#15LOU
Rush explosiveness0.80#1270.95#62LOU
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.72#1092.74#41LOU
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.19%#6620%#52·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.64%#11375%#99·
Yards / rush3.6#1133.5#21LOU
Situational
Standard-down PPA−0.02#125+0.02#27LOU
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.26#84+0.11#9LOU
Third-down conversion37%#9533%#19LOU
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.33#1073.38#43LOU
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.7%#9717.3%#35LOU
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.25#701.54#38LOU

Season

LOUUNC
9-4Record1-0
29.9Points for / game15.0
21.2Points against / game10.0
6-3 / 3-1Home / road0-0 / 1-0
4-9Against the spread1-0
6-7Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.0-1
W W L L LLast 5W

Season numbers are from 2025 until this season has games.

Power ratings

LOUUNC
1691Elo1469
#25 of 240Rank#89 of 240
+5.2Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.−3.3
+8.8Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+6.5
Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.1642

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

LOUUNC
+11.1SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.+3.5
0.150Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.066
0.053Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.179
45% / 37%Success rate (off / def)38% / 41%
1.22 / 1.18Explosiveness (off / def)1.16 / 1.25
740Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.768
35%Returning production28%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

No meetings in our history.

How the margin was built

Rating gap
LOU +12.3 pts
Home field
UNC +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.