Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
UTSA Roadrunners
1-0 · #43 Elo
at
Thu, Nov 5, 8:00 PM ET
Flagler Credit Union Stadium
Florida Atlantic Owls
0-1 · #206 Elo
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone UTSA Roadrunners are 14.3 points better (#43 vs #206 of 240), and FAU add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the rushing game: UTSA rushing ranks #35, FAU defends it at #132; the other way FAU #107 into UTSA's #84.

Who has the edge

Rating
Clear edge
UTSA
UTSA rated 14.3 points better on Elo (#206 vs #43).
Home & rest
Even
FAU gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Even
UTSA passing ranks #43, FAU defends it at #95; the other way FAU #42 into UTSA's #85.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Clear edge
UTSA
UTSA rushing ranks #35, FAU defends it at #132; the other way FAU #107 into UTSA's #84.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Clear edge
UTSA
UTSA third-down conversion ranks #71, FAU defends it at #125; the other way FAU #96 into UTSA's #29.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
UTSA
FAU −45.0 per game over the last five, UTSA +29.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

UTSA RoadrunnersFlorida Atlantic Owls
1606 Elo · #43
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
UTSA +14.3 pts
1349 Elo · #206
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
+19.5 pts vs FAU D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
UTSA +22.9 pts
−3.5 pts vs UTSA D
W · +29.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
UTSA +37.0 pts
L · −45.0
+3.7
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
UTSA +12.4 pts
−8.7
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • UTSA rush explosiveness (#6) against a FAU defense ranked #121 at stopping it
  • UTSA turnovers / game (#20) against a FAU defense ranked #131 at stopping it
  • UTSA points / scoring opportunity (#27) against a FAU defense ranked #131 at stopping it
  • FAU interception rate (#1) against a UTSA defense ranked #103 at stopping it
  • UTSA rushing ppa / play (#35) against a FAU defense ranked #132 at stopping it

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

UTSA Roadrunners offense vs Florida Atlantic Owls defense

ranks of 135
UTSA offFAU defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced52%45%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).70%71%·
Plays / game5762·
Possession / game31:5231:27·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.33#43+0.31#95UTSA
Pass success rate47%#2142%#76UTSA
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.50#951.57#79·
Yards / pass attempt7.2#687.6#103UTSA
Completion %67%#2164%#104UTSA
Interception rate / Interceptions forced2.5%#685.4%#2FAU
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.19#35+0.25#132UTSA
Rush success rate45%#4849%#126UTSA
Rush explosiveness1.17#61.09#121UTSA
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.81#933.07#102·
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.21%#10315%#121·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.73%#6786%#132UTSA
Yards / rush5.1#244.8#105UTSA
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.14#54+0.22#125UTSA
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.45#21+0.38#107UTSA
Third-down conversion40%#7145%#125UTSA
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.4.23#274.58#131UTSA
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.0%#8413.9%#105·
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game0.92#200.67#131UTSA

Florida Atlantic Owls offense vs UTSA Roadrunners defense

ranks of 135
FAU offUTSA defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced62%49%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).66%65%·
Plays / game6252·
Possession / game28:3328:08·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.33#42+0.29#85FAU
Pass success rate43%#5540%#49·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.59#491.82#130FAU
Yards / pass attempt7.0#767.3#82·
Completion %66%#2760%#42·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced0.5%#11.8%#103FAU
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.04#107+0.12#84·
Rush success rate40%#9640%#45UTSA
Rush explosiveness1.04#400.97#73FAU
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.76#1032.86#61UTSA
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.18%#5118%#75·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.77%#3164%#20·
Yards / rush3.6#1194.3#71UTSA
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.11#67+0.12#82·
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.39#33+0.30#69FAU
Third-down conversion37%#9635%#29UTSA
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.49#924.20#116·
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.17.8%#11118.5%#18UTSA
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game2.42#1351.38#57UTSA

Season

UTSAFAU
1-0Record0-1
45.0Points for / game21.0
16.0Points against / game66.0
1-0 / 0-0Home / road0-0 / 0-1
1-0Against the spread0-1
1-0Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.1-0
WLast 5L

Power ratings

UTSAFAU
1606Elo1349
#43 of 240Rank#206 of 240
+10.4Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.+0.8
+4.2Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.−9.1
1500Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.1559

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

UTSAFAU
−1.1SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.−6.1
0.230Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.206
0.181Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.263
45% / 40%Success rate (off / def)42% / 45%
1.34 / 1.38Explosiveness (off / def)1.39 / 1.30
656Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.593
67%Returning production68%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

2024FAU 24 at UTSA 38UTSA · UTSA covered
2023UTSA 36 at FAU 10UTSA · UTSA covered

How the margin was built

Rating gap
UTSA +14.3 pts
Home field
FAU +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.