Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
Cincinnati Bearcats
1-0 · #55 Elo
at
Sat, Oct 17, 12:00 AM ET
Milan Puskar Stadium
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone Cincinnati Bearcats are 7.6 points better (#55 vs #123 of 240), and WVU add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the passing game: CIN passing ranks #14, WVU defends it at #103; the other way WVU #98 into CIN's #79.

Who has the edge

Rating
Clear edge
CIN
CIN rated 7.6 points better on Elo (#123 vs #55).
Home & rest
Even
WVU gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Clear edge
CIN
CIN passing ranks #14, WVU defends it at #103; the other way WVU #98 into CIN's #79.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Slight edge
CIN
CIN rushing ranks #14, WVU defends it at #25; the other way WVU #125 into CIN's #105.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Slight edge
CIN
CIN third-down conversion ranks #81, WVU defends it at #60; the other way WVU #133 into CIN's #94.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
CIN
WVU +7.0 per game over the last five, CIN +19.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

Cincinnati BearcatsWest Virginia Mountaineers
1579 Elo · #55
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
CIN +7.6 pts
1441 Elo · #123
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
+1.9 pts vs WVU D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
CIN +6.1 pts
−4.3 pts vs CIN D
W · +19.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
CIN +6.0 pts
W · +7.0
+4.5
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
CIN +11.3 pts
−6.8
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • CIN passing-down ppa (#24) against a WVU defense ranked #121 at stopping it
  • CIN yards / pass attempt (#25) against a WVU defense ranked #120 at stopping it
  • CIN passing ppa / play (#14) against a WVU defense ranked #103 at stopping it
  • CIN pass explosiveness (#41) against a WVU defense ranked #124 at stopping it
  • CIN points / scoring opportunity (#11) against a WVU defense ranked #91 at stopping it

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

Cincinnati Bearcats offense vs West Virginia Mountaineers defense

ranks of 135
CIN offWVU defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced48%49%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).71%66%·
Plays / game5664·
Possession / game24:1733:26·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.42#14+0.33#103CIN
Pass success rate46%#3043%#80CIN
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.60#411.73#124CIN
Yards / pass attempt8.2#258.2#120CIN
Completion %62%#7165%#107CIN
Interception rate / Interceptions forced0.6%#22.8%#47CIN
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.24#14+0.02#25·
Rush success rate48%#1439%#36·
Rush explosiveness1.05#350.95#63CIN
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.3.47#42.42#8·
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.16%#3723%#19·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.76%#3773%#82CIN
Yards / rush5.8#43.7#31CIN
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.23#14+0.02#23·
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.43#24+0.42#121CIN
Third-down conversion39%#8138%#60·
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.4.60#113.90#91CIN
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.12.0%#1217.7%#27·
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.08#391.67#27·

West Virginia Mountaineers offense vs Cincinnati Bearcats defense

ranks of 135
WVU offCIN defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced42%45%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).70%72%·
Plays / game6268·
Possession / game26:1935:43·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.20#98+0.27#79·
Pass success rate34%#12943%#85CIN
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.69#241.50#45·
Yards / pass attempt6.9#837.4#84·
Completion %59%#10367%#124·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.4%#991.5%#116·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play−0.02#125+0.17#105·
Rush success rate39%#11147%#119·
Rush explosiveness0.89#1020.91#42CIN
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.66#1173.30#125·
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.21%#10215%#123·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.62%#12079%#116·
Yards / rush3.7#1104.3#76CIN
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.01#116+0.16#102·
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.21#98+0.35#98·
Third-down conversion30%#13341%#94CIN
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.53#863.93#96·
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.0%#8512.2%#127WVU
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.50#990.77#120·

Season

CINWVU
1-0Record1-0
34.0Points for / game31.0
15.0Points against / game24.0
1-0 / 0-0Home / road1-0 / 0-0
1-0Against the spread0-1
0-1Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.1-0
WLast 5W

Power ratings

CINWVU
1579Elo1441
#55 of 240Rank#123 of 240
+2.9Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.+0.4
+4.6Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+1.0
1386Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.1311

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

CINWVU
+3.0SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.−1.3
0.289Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.070
0.212Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.155
46% / 45%Success rate (off / def)37% / 40%
1.31 / 1.17Explosiveness (off / def)1.23 / 1.38
634Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.708
8%Returning production14%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

2024WVU 31 at CIN 24WVU · WVU covered
2023CIN 21 at WVU 42WVU · WVU covered

How the margin was built

Rating gap
CIN +7.6 pts
Home field
WVU +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.