Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
Virginia Cavaliers
1-0 · #24 Elo
at
Sat, Oct 17, 12:00 AM ET
Gerald J. Ford Stadium
SMU Mustangs
9-4 last yr · #22 Elo
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone SMU Mustangs are 0.7 points better (#22 vs #24 of 240), and SMU add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the passing game: SMU passing ranks #23, UVA defends it at #24; the other way UVA #75 into SMU's #42.

Who has the edge

Rating
Even
SMU rated 0.7 points better on Elo (#22 vs #24).
Home & rest
Even
SMU gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Slight edge
SMU
SMU passing ranks #23, UVA defends it at #24; the other way UVA #75 into SMU's #42.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Even
UVA rushing ranks #30, SMU defends it at #5; the other way SMU #70 into UVA's #34.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Slight edge
UVA
UVA third-down conversion ranks #11, SMU defends it at #44; the other way SMU #56 into UVA's #2.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
UVA
SMU +14.4 per game over the last five, UVA +26.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

Virginia CavaliersSMU Mustangs
1701 Elo · #24
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
SMU +0.7 pts
1714 Elo · #22
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
−6.3 pts vs SMU D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
UVA +0.2 pts
−6.5 pts vs UVA D
W · +26.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
UVA +5.8 pts
W L W W W · +14.4
+11.1
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
SMU +2.3 pts
+13.4
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • UVA defense (#23 havoc rate) against a SMU offense ranked #99
  • SMU defense (#5 standard-down ppa allowed) against a UVA offense ranked #75
  • SMU defense (#12 points / scoring opportunity allowed) against a UVA offense ranked #82
  • UVA defense (#30 rush success rate allowed) against a SMU offense ranked #92
  • UVA defense (#64 interceptions forced) against a SMU offense ranked #120

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

Virginia Cavaliers offense vs SMU Mustangs defense

ranks of 135
UVA offSMU defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced49%55%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).68%68%·
Plays / game6970·
Possession / game32:1633:07·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.24#75+0.19#42SMU
Pass success rate41%#7743%#90·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.54#731.46#33SMU
Yards / pass attempt6.8#907.1#62SMU
Completion %64%#4761%#58·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced2.8%#782.5%#60·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.19#30−0.08#5·
Rush success rate44%#6338%#18SMU
Rush explosiveness1.06#310.78#4SMU
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.3.04#532.76#46·
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.16%#3122%#23·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.81%#1159%#8·
Yards / rush4.6#493.2#14SMU
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.10#75−0.09#5SMU
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.36#46+0.29#68·
Third-down conversion50%#1136%#44UVA
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.56#822.79#12SMU
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.13.5%#4018.8%#16·
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.00#342.15#5SMU

SMU Mustangs offense vs Virginia Cavaliers defense

ranks of 135
SMU offUVA defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced55%47%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).68%68%·
Plays / game6457·
Possession / game26:5327:44·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.40#23+0.15#24·
Pass success rate44%#3937%#22·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.61#371.49#44·
Yards / pass attempt8.0#356.6#47·
Completion %66%#2659%#37·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.9%#1202.4%#64UVA
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.11#70+0.04#34UVA
Rush success rate42%#9239%#30UVA
Rush explosiveness1.00#560.92#45·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.90#742.75#42UVA
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.19%#8119%#68·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.79%#1971%#72SMU
Yards / rush4.4#713.5#23UVA
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.16#46+0.04#34·
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.39#37+0.11#8UVA
Third-down conversion41%#5628%#2UVA
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.89#523.01#18UVA
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.8%#9918.1%#23UVA
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.46#941.43#47UVA

Season

UVASMU
1-0Record9-4
34.0Points for / game32.2
8.0Points against / game20.5
1-0 / 0-0Home / road6-1 / 3-3
1-0Against the spread6-7
0-1Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.4-9
WLast 5W L W W W

Season numbers are from 2025 until this season has games.

Power ratings

UVASMU
1701Elo1714
#24 of 240Rank#22 of 240
+2.8Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.+7.2
+13.7Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+9.1
1590Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

UVASMU
+8.1SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.+12.1
0.182Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.231
0.061Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.030
42% / 37%Success rate (off / def)43% / 40%
1.29 / 1.19Explosiveness (off / def)1.36 / 1.18
700Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.765
10%Returning production57%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

2024SMU 33 at UVA 7SMU · SMU covered

How the margin was built

Rating gap
SMU +0.7 pts
Home field
SMU +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.