Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
Missouri State Bears
0-1 · #205 Elo
at
Sat, Sep 26, 12:00 AM ET
Gerald J. Ford Stadium
SMU Mustangs
9-4 last yr · #22 Elo
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone SMU Mustangs are 20.3 points better (#22 vs #205 of 240), and SMU add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the rushing game: SMU rushing ranks #70, MOST defends it at #101; the other way MOST #112 into SMU's #5.

Who has the edge

Rating
Clear edge
SMU
SMU rated 20.3 points better on Elo (#22 vs #205).
Home & rest
Even
SMU gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Clear edge
SMU
SMU passing ranks #23, MOST defends it at #106; the other way MOST #41 into SMU's #42.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Clear edge
SMU
SMU rushing ranks #70, MOST defends it at #101; the other way MOST #112 into SMU's #5.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Clear edge
SMU
SMU third-down conversion ranks #56, MOST defends it at #82; the other way MOST #101 into SMU's #44.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
SMU
SMU +14.4 per game over the last five, MOST −50.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

Missouri State BearsSMU Mustangs
1349 Elo · #205
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
SMU +20.3 pts
1714 Elo · #22
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
−11.6 pts vs SMU D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
SMU +23.0 pts
+11.4 pts vs MOST D
L · −50.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
SMU +32.2 pts
W L W W W · +14.4
−10.7
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
SMU +24.1 pts
+13.4
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • SMU defense (#16 havoc rate) against a MOST offense ranked #135
  • SMU defense (#8 power success allowed) against a MOST offense ranked #125
  • SMU defense (#23 stuff rate forced) against a MOST offense ranked #134
  • SMU power success (#19) against a MOST defense ranked #128 at stopping it
  • SMU defense (#5 rushing ppa / play allowed) against a MOST offense ranked #112

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

Missouri State Bears offense vs SMU Mustangs defense

ranks of 135
MOST offSMU defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced56%55%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).64%68%·
Plays / game6370·
Possession / game31:2133:07·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.34#41+0.19#42·
Pass success rate42%#5943%#90MOST
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.78#81.46#33·
Yards / pass attempt8.4#207.1#62MOST
Completion %64%#5161%#58·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced1.8%#402.5%#60·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.03#112−0.08#5SMU
Rush success rate37%#12338%#18SMU
Rush explosiveness1.07#290.78#4·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.49#1302.76#46SMU
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.27%#13422%#23SMU
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.61%#12559%#8SMU
Yards / rush3.6#1143.2#14SMU
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.13#58−0.09#5SMU
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.27#83+0.29#68·
Third-down conversion36%#10136%#44SMU
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.69#672.79#12SMU
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.23.9%#13518.8%#16SMU
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.38#852.15#5SMU

SMU Mustangs offense vs Missouri State Bears defense

ranks of 135
SMU offMOST defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced55%50%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).68%70%·
Plays / game6461·
Possession / game26:5328:39·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.40#23+0.33#106SMU
Pass success rate44%#3943%#92SMU
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.61#371.56#69SMU
Yards / pass attempt8.0#357.2#74SMU
Completion %66%#2664%#103SMU
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.9%#1202.7%#53MOST
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.11#70+0.16#101SMU
Rush success rate42%#9243%#72·
Rush explosiveness1.00#561.03#101SMU
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.90#742.76#47MOST
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.19%#8120%#59·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.79%#1983%#128SMU
Yards / rush4.4#714.7#100SMU
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.16#46+0.19#118SMU
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.39#37+0.33#88SMU
Third-down conversion41%#5640%#82·
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.89#523.89#88SMU
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.8%#9915.0%#84·
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.46#941.15#88·

Season

MOSTSMU
0-1Record9-4
0.0Points for / game32.2
50.0Points against / game20.5
0-0 / 0-1Home / road6-1 / 3-3
0-1Against the spread6-7
0-1Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.4-9
LLast 5W L W W W

Season numbers are from 2025 until this season has games.

Power ratings

MOSTSMU
1349Elo1714
#205 of 240Rank#22 of 240
−2.5Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.+7.2
−4.3Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+9.1
1804Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

MOSTSMU
−19.1SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.+12.1
0.177Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.231
0.232Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.030
39% / 43%Success rate (off / def)43% / 40%
1.50 / 1.31Explosiveness (off / def)1.36 / 1.18
550Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.765
31%Returning production57%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

2025SMU 28 at MOST 10SMU · MOST covered

How the margin was built

Rating gap
SMU +20.3 pts
Home field
SMU +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.