Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
neutral site
Sat, Sep 19, 7:30 PM ET
Bank of America Stadium
Virginia Cavaliers
1-0 · #24 Elo
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone Virginia Cavaliers are 14.5 points better (#24 vs #123 of 240), on a neutral field. The clearest mismatch is the third down & red zone: UVA third-down conversion ranks #11, WVU defends it at #60; the other way WVU #133 into UVA's #2.

Who has the edge

Rating
Clear edge
UVA
UVA rated 14.5 points better on Elo (#24 vs #123).
Home & rest
Even
Neutral site — no home field.
Passing game
Clear edge
UVA
UVA passing ranks #75, WVU defends it at #103; the other way WVU #98 into UVA's #24.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Clear edge
UVA
UVA rushing ranks #30, WVU defends it at #25; the other way WVU #125 into UVA's #34.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Clear edge
UVA
UVA third-down conversion ranks #11, WVU defends it at #60; the other way WVU #133 into UVA's #2.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
UVA
UVA +26.0 per game over the last five, WVU +7.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

West Virginia MountaineersVirginia Cavaliers
1441 Elo · #123
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
UVA +14.5 pts
1701 Elo · #24
neutral
Home field
even
neutral
Rest
even
−13.3 pts vs UVA D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
UVA +15.1 pts
+1.8 pts vs WVU D
W · +7.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
UVA +9.5 pts
W · +26.0
−6.8
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
UVA +17.9 pts
+11.1
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • UVA defense (#2 third-down conversion allowed) against a WVU offense ranked #133
  • UVA defense (#22 pass success rate allowed) against a WVU offense ranked #129
  • UVA defense (#34 rushing ppa / play allowed) against a WVU offense ranked #125
  • UVA defense (#8 passing-down ppa allowed) against a WVU offense ranked #98
  • UVA defense (#23 yards / rush allowed) against a WVU offense ranked #110

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

West Virginia Mountaineers offense vs Virginia Cavaliers defense

ranks of 135
WVU offUVA defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced42%47%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).70%68%·
Plays / game6257·
Possession / game26:1927:44·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.20#98+0.15#24UVA
Pass success rate34%#12937%#22UVA
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.69#241.49#44·
Yards / pass attempt6.9#836.6#47UVA
Completion %59%#10359%#37UVA
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.4%#992.4%#64UVA
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play−0.02#125+0.04#34UVA
Rush success rate39%#11139%#30UVA
Rush explosiveness0.89#1020.92#45UVA
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.66#1172.75#42UVA
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.21%#10219%#68UVA
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.62%#12071%#72UVA
Yards / rush3.7#1103.5#23UVA
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.01#116+0.04#34UVA
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.21#98+0.11#8UVA
Third-down conversion30%#13328%#2UVA
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.53#863.01#18UVA
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.0%#8518.1%#23UVA
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.50#991.43#47UVA

Virginia Cavaliers offense vs West Virginia Mountaineers defense

ranks of 135
UVA offWVU defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced49%49%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).68%66%·
Plays / game6964·
Possession / game32:1633:26·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.24#75+0.33#103UVA
Pass success rate41%#7743%#80·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.54#731.73#124UVA
Yards / pass attempt6.8#908.2#120UVA
Completion %64%#4765%#107UVA
Interception rate / Interceptions forced2.8%#782.8%#47WVU
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.19#30+0.02#25·
Rush success rate44%#6339%#36WVU
Rush explosiveness1.06#310.95#63UVA
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.3.04#532.42#8WVU
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.16%#3123%#19·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.81%#1173%#82UVA
Yards / rush4.6#493.7#31·
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.10#75+0.02#23WVU
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.36#46+0.42#121UVA
Third-down conversion50%#1138%#60UVA
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.56#823.90#91·
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.13.5%#4017.7%#27·
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.00#341.67#27·

Season

WVUUVA
1-0Record1-0
31.0Points for / game34.0
24.0Points against / game8.0
1-0 / 0-0Home / road1-0 / 0-0
0-1Against the spread1-0
1-0Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.0-1
WLast 5W

Power ratings

WVUUVA
1441Elo1701
#123 of 240Rank#24 of 240
+0.4Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.+2.8
+1.0Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+13.7
1311Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.1590

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

WVUUVA
−1.3SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.+8.1
0.070Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.182
0.155Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.061
37% / 40%Success rate (off / def)42% / 37%
1.23 / 1.38Explosiveness (off / def)1.29 / 1.19
708Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.700
14%Returning production10%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

No meetings in our history.

How the margin was built

Rating gap
UVA +14.5 pts
Home field
Neutral site
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.