Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
Nevada Wolf Pack
1-0 · #217 Elo
at
Sat, Sep 19, 7:00 PM ET
Johnny "Red" Floyd Stadium
Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders
3-9 last yr · #230 Elo
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone Nevada Wolf Pack are 3.0 points better (#217 vs #230 of 240), and MTSU add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the rushing game: MTSU rushing ranks #87, NEV defends it at #125; the other way NEV #91 into MTSU's #36.

Who has the edge

Rating
Slight edge
NEV
NEV rated 3.0 points better on Elo (#230 vs #217).
Home & rest
Even
MTSU gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Slight edge
NEV
NEV passing ranks #134, MTSU defends it at #125; the other way MTSU #87 into NEV's #38.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Clear edge
MTSU
MTSU rushing ranks #87, NEV defends it at #125; the other way NEV #91 into MTSU's #36.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Even
MTSU third-down conversion ranks #93, NEV defends it at #55; the other way NEV #126 into MTSU's #65.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
NEV
MTSU −4.8 per game over the last five, NEV +35.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

Nevada Wolf PackMiddle Tennessee Blue Raiders
1316 Elo · #217
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
NEV +3.0 pts
1262 Elo · #230
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
−0.6 pts vs MTSU D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
NEV +4.7 pts
−5.3 pts vs NEV D
W · +35.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
NEV +19.9 pts
W W L L L · −4.8
−13.4
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
NEV +2.6 pts
−16.0
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • NEV defense (#2 pass explosiveness allowed) against a MTSU offense ranked #115
  • MTSU defense (#19 line yards / rush allowed) against a NEV offense ranked #85
  • MTSU defense (#59 rush success rate allowed) against a NEV offense ranked #122
  • MTSU defense (#16 stuff rate forced) against a NEV offense ranked #78
  • MTSU defense (#65 third-down conversion allowed) against a NEV offense ranked #126

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

Nevada Wolf Pack offense vs Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders defense

ranks of 135
NEV offMTSU defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced42%48%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).66%71%·
Plays / game5065·
Possession / game30:2031:14·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).−0.02#134+0.41#125·
Pass success rate36%#11748%#130·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.40#1221.61#99·
Yards / pass attempt5.7#1288.2#122·
Completion %59%#9864%#106·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.6%#1061.9%#100·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.07#91+0.04#36MTSU
Rush success rate37%#12241%#59MTSU
Rush explosiveness1.04#360.83#9MTSU
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.83#852.62#19MTSU
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.19%#7823%#16MTSU
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.72%#6966%#29MTSU
Yards / rush4.5#604.1#55·
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.06#98+0.17#110·
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).−0.05#135+0.33#90MTSU
Third-down conversion32%#12639%#65MTSU
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.2.67#1324.03#105MTSU
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.17.4%#10615.7%#67MTSU
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game2.25#1331.17#82MTSU

Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders offense vs Nevada Wolf Pack defense

ranks of 135
MTSU offNEV defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced62%48%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).68%68%·
Plays / game6855·
Possession / game28:4629:41·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.21#87+0.18#38NEV
Pass success rate42%#6243%#96MTSU
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.43#1151.32#2NEV
Yards / pass attempt6.4#1137.4#87·
Completion %60%#9165%#108·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced2.0%#494.8%#5NEV
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.08#87+0.22#125MTSU
Rush success rate45%#5644%#85MTSU
Rush explosiveness0.88#1071.05#108·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.92#703.08#103MTSU
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.22%#11616%#109·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.65%#10672%#76NEV
Yards / rush4.1#924.3#69·
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.09#83+0.16#109·
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.30#68+0.26#57·
Third-down conversion37%#9338%#55NEV
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.20#1164.15#112·
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.18.0%#11414.4%#99·
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.00#311.25#70MTSU

Season

NEVMTSU
1-0Record3-9
49.0Points for / game22.4
14.0Points against / game30.9
1-0 / 0-0Home / road1-5 / 2-4
1-0Against the spread6-6
1-0Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.6-6
WLast 5W W L L L

Season numbers are from 2025 until this season has games.

Power ratings

NEVMTSU
1316Elo1262
#217 of 240Rank#230 of 240
−4.4Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.−2.9
+2.4Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.−3.8
Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

NEVMTSU
−11.7SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.−26.5
0.022Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.160
0.195Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.215
37% / 44%Success rate (off / def)43% / 45%
1.20 / 1.20Explosiveness (off / def)1.22 / 1.27
550Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.572
36%Returning production33%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

2025MTSU 14 at NEV 13MTSU · MTSU covered

How the margin was built

Rating gap
NEV +3.0 pts
Home field
MTSU +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.