

The read
On rating alone Marshall Thundering Herd are 9.4 points better (#133 vs #230 of 240), and MRSH add 3.1 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the passing game: MRSH passing ranks #28, MTSU defends it at #125; the other way MTSU #87 into MRSH's #107. The model lands on MRSH by 12.4 against a market MRSH by 17.5, so the spread lean is MTSU by 5.1 points — a lean, not an edge: against closing lines this model covers about 49%.
Who has the edge
The margin, factor by factor
Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).
Dissect the matchup
CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)Biggest mismatches
- ▸MRSH pass success rate (#16) against a MTSU defense ranked #130 at stopping it
- ▸MTSU defense (#9 rush explosiveness allowed) against a MRSH offense ranked #119
- ▸MRSH passing ppa / play (#28) against a MTSU defense ranked #125 at stopping it
- ▸MRSH defense (#25 stuff rate forced) against a MTSU offense ranked #116
- ▸MRSH defense (#16 power success allowed) against a MTSU offense ranked #106
A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.
Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders offense vs Marshall Thundering Herd defense
ranks of 135| MTSU off | MRSH def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||
| Pass rate / Pass rate faced | 62% | 48% | · |
| Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains). | 68% | 66% | · |
| Plays / game | 68 | 67 | · |
| Possession / game | 28:46 | 29:55 | · |
| Passing | |||
| Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD). | +0.21#87 | +0.33#107 | · |
| Pass success rate | 42%#62 | 42%#73 | · |
| Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are. | 1.43#115 | 1.83#132 | · |
| Yards / pass attempt | 6.4#113 | 8.5#127 | · |
| Completion % | 60%#91 | 58%#28 | MRSH |
| Interception rate / Interceptions forced | 2.0%#49 | 1.6%#112 | MTSU |
| Rushing | |||
| Rushing PPA / play | +0.08#87 | +0.04#30 | MRSH |
| Rush success rate | 45%#56 | 37%#11 | MRSH |
| Rush explosiveness | 0.88#107 | 0.99#85 | · |
| Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed. | 2.92#70 | 2.60#16 | MRSH |
| Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line. | 22%#116 | 22%#25 | MRSH |
| Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2. | 65%#106 | 63%#16 | MRSH |
| Yards / rush | 4.1#92 | 3.9#49 | MRSH |
| Situational | |||
| Standard-down PPA | +0.09#83 | +0.13#91 | · |
| Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+). | +0.30#68 | +0.21#32 | MRSH |
| Third-down conversion | 37%#93 | 40%#74 | · |
| Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40. | 3.20#116 | 3.62#64 | MRSH |
| Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play. | 18.0%#114 | 15.7%#66 | MRSH |
| Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game | 1.00#31 | 1.75#19 | · |
Marshall Thundering Herd offense vs Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders defense
ranks of 135| MRSH off | MTSU def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||
| Pass rate / Pass rate faced | 42% | 48% | · |
| Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains). | 72% | 71% | · |
| Plays / game | 65 | 65 | · |
| Possession / game | 30:05 | 31:14 | · |
| Passing | |||
| Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD). | +0.38#28 | +0.41#125 | MRSH |
| Pass success rate | 48%#16 | 48%#130 | MRSH |
| Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are. | 1.52#84 | 1.61#99 | · |
| Yards / pass attempt | 7.4#57 | 8.2#122 | MRSH |
| Completion % | 65%#37 | 64%#106 | MRSH |
| Interception rate / Interceptions forced | 3.9%#119 | 1.9%#100 | · |
| Rushing | |||
| Rushing PPA / play | +0.05#99 | +0.04#36 | MTSU |
| Rush success rate | 43%#67 | 41%#59 | · |
| Rush explosiveness | 0.85#119 | 0.83#9 | MTSU |
| Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed. | 3.05#49 | 2.62#19 | MTSU |
| Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line. | 17%#45 | 23%#16 | MTSU |
| Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2. | 63%#119 | 66%#29 | MTSU |
| Yards / rush | 4.8#34 | 4.1#55 | · |
| Situational | |||
| Standard-down PPA | +0.14#53 | +0.17#110 | MRSH |
| Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+). | +0.31#63 | +0.33#90 | MRSH |
| Third-down conversion | 35%#106 | 39%#65 | MTSU |
| Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40. | 3.89#51 | 4.03#105 | MRSH |
| Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play. | 13.0%#29 | 15.7%#67 | MRSH |
| Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game | 1.25#68 | 1.17#82 | · |
Season
| MTSU | MRSH | |
|---|---|---|
| 1-0 | Record | 0-1 |
| 38.0 | Points for / game | 0.0 |
| 14.0 | Points against / game | 45.0 |
| 1-0 / 0-0 | Home / road | 0-0 / 0-1 |
| 1-0 | Against the spread | 0-1 |
| 0-1 | Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean. | 0-1 |
| W | Last 5 | L |
Power ratings
| MTSU | MRSH | |
|---|---|---|
| 1262 | Elo | 1430 |
| #230 of 240 | Rank | #133 of 240 |
| −2.9 | Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted. | −3.1 |
| −3.8 | Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good. | −1.2 |
| — | Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season. | 1768 |
Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.
Advanced
| MTSU | MRSH | |
|---|---|---|
| −26.5 | SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average. | −8.2 |
| 0.160 | Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD). | 0.189 |
| 0.215 | Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better. | 0.157 |
| 43% / 45% | Success rate (off / def) | 45% / 39% |
| 1.22 / 1.27 | Explosiveness (off / def) | 1.16 / 1.42 |
| 572 | Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster. | 595 |
| 33% | Returning production | 99% |
Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Head to head
| 2025 | MRSH 42 at MTSU 28 | MRSH · MRSH covered |
How the margin was built
- Rating gap
- MRSH +9.4 pts
- Home field
- MRSH +3.1 pts
- Rest
- Even
- Weather / roof
- 0.0 pts on the total
- Model margin
- MRSH by 12.4
- Model total
- 56.1 vs 57.5
Market · 1 books
- Spread
- MRSH -17.5
- Total
- 57.5
- Moneyline
- MTSU +650 · MRSH -1000
- Best price
- MTSU +650 draftkings · MRSH -1000 draftkings
| Book | MRSH spread | Total | MTSU ML | MRSH ML |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| draftkings | -17.5 (-110) | 57.5 (-115/-105) | +650 | -1000 |
Consensus of the books we track, hourly, since we first priced the game. The arrow on the spread is from the home side: ▲ means the home side is laying more.
Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.