Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
at
Sat, Nov 21, 12:00 AM ET
Yulman Stadium
Tulane Green Wave
0-1 · #56 Elo
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone North Texas Mean Green are 5.9 points better (#29 vs #56 of 240), and TULN add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the passing game: UNT passing ranks #12, TULN defends it at #74; the other way TULN #27 into UNT's #56.

Who has the edge

Rating
Clear edge
UNT
UNT rated 5.9 points better on Elo (#56 vs #29).
Home & rest
Even
TULN gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Slight edge
UNT
UNT passing ranks #12, TULN defends it at #74; the other way TULN #27 into UNT's #56.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Even
UNT rushing ranks #3, TULN defends it at #63; the other way TULN #66 into UNT's #110.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Even
TULN third-down conversion ranks #44, UNT defends it at #105; the other way UNT #24 into TULN's #70.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
TULN
TULN −14.0 per game over the last five, UNT −36.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

North Texas Mean GreenTulane Green Wave
1682 Elo · #29
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
UNT +5.9 pts
1576 Elo · #56
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
+2.2 pts vs TULN D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
UNT +2.7 pts
−0.5 pts vs UNT D
L · −36.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
TULN +11.0 pts
L · −14.0
+13.8
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
UNT +7.5 pts
+6.3
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • UNT completion % (#13) against a TULN defense ranked #129 at stopping it
  • UNT pass success rate (#8) against a TULN defense ranked #121 at stopping it
  • UNT yards / pass attempt (#5) against a TULN defense ranked #106 at stopping it
  • TULN line yards / rush (#24) against a UNT defense ranked #117 at stopping it
  • UNT rush success rate (#2) against a TULN defense ranked #91 at stopping it

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

North Texas Mean Green offense vs Tulane Green Wave defense

ranks of 135
UNT offTULN defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced51%52%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).74%72%·
Plays / game6366·
Possession / game28:2329:08·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.43#12+0.26#74UNT
Pass success rate51%#846%#121UNT
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.56#631.40#12TULN
Yards / pass attempt9.3#57.7#106UNT
Completion %68%#1368%#129UNT
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.1%#861.9%#98·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.33#3+0.09#63UNT
Rush success rate53%#244%#91UNT
Rush explosiveness1.10#170.90#35·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.3.58#12.97#84UNT
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.13%#717%#91UNT
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.73%#5971%#66·
Yards / rush5.3#193.6#25·
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.33#1+0.09#67UNT
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.44#22+0.32#83UNT
Third-down conversion46%#2440%#70UNT
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.4.98#43.65#65UNT
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.11.5%#916.5%#52UNT
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.36#841.79#16TULN

Tulane Green Wave offense vs North Texas Mean Green defense

ranks of 135
TULN offUNT defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced45%38%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).71%71%·
Plays / game6464·
Possession / game30:5231:37·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.38#27+0.21#56TULN
Pass success rate48%#1537%#26·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.54#751.67#112TULN
Yards / pass attempt8.1#306.0#11·
Completion %62%#7356%#17UNT
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.5%#1042.3%#74UNT
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.11#66+0.18#110TULN
Rush success rate44%#5948%#124TULN
Rush explosiveness0.89#1051.01#91·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.3.18#243.19#117TULN
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.17%#4114%#124TULN
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.78%#2977%#110TULN
Yards / rush4.5#585.0#120TULN
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.15#50+0.14#96TULN
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.39#34+0.27#62TULN
Third-down conversion42%#4442%#105TULN
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.88#534.03#104TULN
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.12.5%#2113.7%#108TULN
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.21#612.00#6UNT

Season

UNTTULN
0-1Record0-1
16.0Points for / game3.0
52.0Points against / game17.0
0-0 / 0-1Home / road0-0 / 0-1
1-0Against the spread0-1
1-0Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.0-1
LLast 5L

Power ratings

UNTTULN
1682Elo1576
#29 of 240Rank#56 of 240
+12.0Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.−2.3
−1.8Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+9.8
1993Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.1619

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

UNTTULN
−11.6SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.−4.3
0.357Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.219
0.180Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.154
51% / 44%Success rate (off / def)46% / 45%
1.33 / 1.22Explosiveness (off / def)1.19 / 1.17
602Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.665
3%Returning production21%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

2025UNT 21 at TULN 34TULN · TULN covered
2024TULN 45 at UNT 37TULN · TULN covered
2023UNT 28 at TULN 35TULN · UNT covered

How the margin was built

Rating gap
UNT +5.9 pts
Home field
TULN +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.