Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
at
Sat, Nov 14, 12:00 AM ET
Gerald J. Ford Stadium
SMU Mustangs
9-4 last yr · #22 Elo
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone SMU Mustangs are 6.5 points better (#22 vs #46 of 240), and SMU add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the third down & red zone: SMU third-down conversion ranks #56, WAKE defends it at #40; the other way WAKE #68 into SMU's #44.

Who has the edge

Rating
Clear edge
SMU
SMU rated 6.5 points better on Elo (#22 vs #46).
Home & rest
Even
SMU gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Even
SMU passing ranks #23, WAKE defends it at #12; the other way WAKE #68 into SMU's #42.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Even
SMU rushing ranks #70, WAKE defends it at #10; the other way WAKE #67 into SMU's #5.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Slight edge
SMU
SMU third-down conversion ranks #56, WAKE defends it at #40; the other way WAKE #68 into SMU's #44.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
WAKE
SMU +14.4 per game over the last five, WAKE +22.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

Wake Forest Demon DeaconsSMU Mustangs
1598 Elo · #46
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
SMU +6.5 pts
1714 Elo · #22
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
−4.7 pts vs SMU D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
SMU +5.9 pts
+1.2 pts vs WAKE D
W · +22.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
WAKE +3.8 pts
W L W W W · +14.4
+5.7
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
SMU +7.7 pts
+13.4
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • SMU defense (#5 takeaways / game) against a WAKE offense ranked #112
  • SMU defense (#12 points / scoring opportunity allowed) against a WAKE offense ranked #112
  • SMU defense (#5 standard-down ppa allowed) against a WAKE offense ranked #94
  • SMU defense (#18 rush success rate allowed) against a WAKE offense ranked #99
  • WAKE defense (#12 rush success rate allowed) against a SMU offense ranked #92

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

Wake Forest Demon Deacons offense vs SMU Mustangs defense

ranks of 135
WAKE offSMU defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced49%55%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).67%68%·
Plays / game6170·
Possession / game29:0533:07·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.25#68+0.19#42·
Pass success rate37%#11443%#90·
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.75#121.46#33·
Yards / pass attempt7.6#517.1#62·
Completion %57%#11861%#58SMU
Interception rate / Interceptions forced1.0%#82.5%#60WAKE
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.11#67−0.08#5SMU
Rush success rate40%#9938%#18SMU
Rush explosiveness1.12#110.78#4·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.79#1002.76#46SMU
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.18%#6122%#23SMU
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.79%#2159%#8·
Yards / rush4.5#613.2#14SMU
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.07#94−0.09#5SMU
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.33#59+0.29#68·
Third-down conversion40%#6836%#44·
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.23#1122.79#12SMU
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.15.5%#7218.8%#16SMU
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.62#1122.15#5SMU

SMU Mustangs offense vs Wake Forest Demon Deacons defense

ranks of 135
SMU offWAKE defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced55%51%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).68%64%·
Plays / game6463·
Possession / game26:5330:55·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.40#23+0.10#12·
Pass success rate44%#3933%#7WAKE
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.61#371.53#55·
Yards / pass attempt8.0#355.9#8WAKE
Completion %66%#2659%#32·
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.9%#1202.4%#65WAKE
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.11#70−0.02#10WAKE
Rush success rate42%#9237%#12WAKE
Rush explosiveness1.00#560.88#26WAKE
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.90#742.49#9WAKE
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.19%#8127%#4WAKE
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.79%#1964%#22·
Yards / rush4.4#713.4#16WAKE
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.16#46−0.03#15WAKE
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.39#37+0.13#13·
Third-down conversion41%#5636%#40·
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.89#523.24#31·
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.16.8%#9918.2%#22WAKE
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.46#941.15#90·

Season

WAKESMU
1-0Record9-4
38.0Points for / game32.2
16.0Points against / game20.5
1-0 / 0-0Home / road6-1 / 3-3
0-1Against the spread6-7
1-0Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.4-9
WLast 5W L W W W

Season numbers are from 2025 until this season has games.

Power ratings

WAKESMU
1598Elo1714
#46 of 240Rank#22 of 240
+4.4Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.+7.2
+6.0Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+9.1
1302Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

WAKESMU
+3.4SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.+12.1
0.151Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.231
0.026Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.030
38% / 35%Success rate (off / def)43% / 40%
1.43 / 1.20Explosiveness (off / def)1.36 / 1.18
681Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.765
14%Returning production57%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

2025SMU 12 at WAKE 13WAKE · WAKE covered

How the margin was built

Rating gap
SMU +6.5 pts
Home field
SMU +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.