Probetrics — Sports Analytics
College Football slate
at
Sat, Oct 10, 12:00 AM ET
Waldo Stadium
Spread Total Moneyline

The read

On rating alone Western Michigan Broncos are 16.0 points better (#77 vs #235 of 240), and WMU add 0.0 for home field. The clearest mismatch is the rushing game: WMU rushing ranks #57, KENT defends it at #103; the other way KENT #126 into WMU's #46.

Who has the edge

Rating
Clear edge
WMU
WMU rated 16.0 points better on Elo (#77 vs #235).
Home & rest
Even
WMU gets 0.0 points for home field.
Passing game
Even
KENT passing ranks #49, WMU defends it at #11; the other way WMU #124 into KENT's #77.
context · not in the margin
Rushing game
Clear edge
WMU
WMU rushing ranks #57, KENT defends it at #103; the other way KENT #126 into WMU's #46.
context · not in the margin
Third down & red zone
Clear edge
WMU
WMU third-down conversion ranks #62, KENT defends it at #120; the other way KENT #134 into WMU's #12.
context · not in the margin
Form (last 5)
Clear edge
WMU
WMU −1.0 per game over the last five, KENT −57.0.
context · not in the margin
Market
not priced
No line yet.
context · not in the margin

The margin, factor by factor

Kent State Golden FlashesWestern Michigan Broncos
1219 Elo · #235
RatingThe Elo gap in points — the model's core read on who is better, before the situational pieces below.
WMU +16.0 pts
1508 Elo · #77
road
Home field
not priced
home
Rest
even
−15.9 pts vs WMU D
Offense vs defenseEach offense's scoring rating against the other defense's — what drives the model total. Shown as an edge, though the winner call runs on Elo.
WMU +22.9 pts
+7.0 pts vs KENT D
L · −57.0
Form (last 5)Average margin over the last five games. Already inside the ratings — listed so you can see when recent form and the rating disagree.
WMU +28.0 pts
L · −1.0
−19.3
SP+ (last season)Bill Connelly's SP+ from last season, the prior the college model starts each season from.
WMU +17.9 pts
−1.4
MarketThe consensus spread, read as points. Compare with the model margin above it.
not priced

Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).

Dissect the matchup

CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)

Biggest mismatches

  • WMU defense (#12 third-down conversion allowed) against a KENT offense ranked #134
  • WMU defense (#11 completion % allowed) against a KENT offense ranked #125
  • WMU defense (#21 rush success rate allowed) against a KENT offense ranked #129
  • WMU defense (#12 passing-down ppa allowed) against a KENT offense ranked #119
  • WMU defense (#38 yards / rush allowed) against a KENT offense ranked #129

A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.

Kent State Golden Flashes offense vs Western Michigan Broncos defense

ranks of 135
KENT offWMU defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced46%49%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).65%66%·
Plays / game4957·
Possession / game27:4527:25·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.29#49+0.10#11WMU
Pass success rate38%#11037%#21WMU
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.94#41.46#29·
Yards / pass attempt8.1#316.5#33·
Completion %56%#12555%#11WMU
Interception rate / Interceptions forced2.0%#521.5%#118KENT
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play−0.02#126+0.06#46WMU
Rush success rate36%#12938%#21WMU
Rush explosiveness0.89#1041.02#97·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.2.54#1282.77#48WMU
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.21%#10917%#95·
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.63%#11673%#85WMU
Yards / rush3.0#1293.7#38WMU
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.06#96+0.03#31WMU
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.15#119+0.12#12WMU
Third-down conversion28%#13431%#12WMU
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.42#972.83#14WMU
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.18.2%#11617.3%#34WMU
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.08#451.71#25·

Western Michigan Broncos offense vs Kent State Golden Flashes defense

ranks of 135
WMU offKENT defEdge
Identity
Pass rate / Pass rate faced33%47%·
Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains).70%68%·
Plays / game6161·
Possession / game32:3532:15·
Passing
Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD).+0.10#124+0.26#77KENT
Pass success rate37%#11543%#77KENT
Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are.1.41#1191.58#82KENT
Yards / pass attempt6.4#1157.3#80KENT
Completion %61%#8460%#38KENT
Interception rate / Interceptions forced3.9%#1211.5%#117·
Rushing
Rushing PPA / play+0.14#57+0.16#103WMU
Rush success rate47%#3144%#90WMU
Rush explosiveness0.90#971.02#98·
Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed.3.17#252.95#77WMU
Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line.16%#2918%#82WMU
Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2.76%#3967%#38·
Yards / rush4.6#484.7#97WMU
Situational
Standard-down PPA+0.10#76+0.12#85·
Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+).+0.15#120+0.35#97·
Third-down conversion40%#6245%#120WMU
Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40.3.35#1044.29#122·
Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play.12.4%#2013.8%#106WMU
Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game1.07#380.83#116WMU

Season

KENTWMU
0-1Record0-1
0.0Points for / game12.0
57.0Points against / game13.0
0-0 / 0-1Home / road0-0 / 0-1
0-1Against the spread1-0
1-0Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean.0-1
LLast 5L

Power ratings

KENTWMU
1219Elo1508
#235 of 240Rank#77 of 240
−5.3Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted.−0.4
−7.4Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good.+10.6
1585Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season.1683

Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.

Advanced

KENTWMU
−22.4SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average.−6.0
0.094Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD).0.115
0.195Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better.0.061
36% / 43%Success rate (off / def)43% / 37%
1.38 / 1.29Explosiveness (off / def)1.05 / 1.25
523Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster.572
64%Returning production100%

Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.

Head to head

2024KENT 21 at WMU 52WMU · WMU covered

How the margin was built

Rating gap
WMU +16.0 pts
Home field
WMU +— pts
Rest
Even
Weather / roof
— pts on the total
Model margin
Model total

Market

Spread
Total
Moneyline

Per-book prices appear once the multi-book feed has this game (about a week out).

Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.