

The read
On rating alone Tennessee Volunteers are 7.1 points better (#19 vs #45 of 240), and GT add 3.1 for home field; GT carry a rest edge worth 0.3. The model lands on TENN by 3.7 against a market TENN by 12, so the spread lean is GT by 8.3 points — a lean, not an edge: against closing lines this model covers about 49%. On the total the model sees 57.7 against 55.5.
Who has the edge
The margin, factor by factor
Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).
Dissect the matchup
CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)Biggest mismatches
- ▸GT rush success rate (#7) against a TENN defense ranked #122 at stopping it
- ▸GT completion % (#6) against a TENN defense ranked #118 at stopping it
- ▸TENN pass success rate (#9) against a GT defense ranked #107 at stopping it
- ▸TENN defense (#14 rush explosiveness allowed) against a GT offense ranked #109
- ▸TENN standard-down ppa (#3) against a GT defense ranked #97 at stopping it
A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.
Tennessee Volunteers offense vs Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets defense
ranks of 135| TENN off | GT def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||
| Pass rate / Pass rate faced | 48% | 49% | · |
| Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains). | 74% | 70% | · |
| Plays / game | 65 | 61 | · |
| Possession / game | 27:22 | 30:57 | · |
| Passing | |||
| Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD). | +0.41#19 | +0.29#87 | TENN |
| Pass success rate | 50%#9 | 44%#107 | TENN |
| Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are. | 1.57#56 | 1.50#46 | · |
| Yards / pass attempt | 8.7#13 | 7.5#92 | TENN |
| Completion % | 67%#19 | 62%#73 | TENN |
| Interception rate / Interceptions forced | 2.3%#64 | 1.7%#108 | TENN |
| Rushing | |||
| Rushing PPA / play | +0.26#9 | +0.11#70 | TENN |
| Rush success rate | 52%#3 | 43%#82 | TENN |
| Rush explosiveness | 0.96#72 | 0.98#82 | · |
| Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed. | 3.10#40 | 2.99#89 | TENN |
| Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line. | 14%#11 | 19%#69 | TENN |
| Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2. | 85%#2 | 66%#27 | · |
| Yards / rush | 4.7#44 | 4.6#91 | TENN |
| Situational | |||
| Standard-down PPA | +0.28#3 | +0.15#97 | TENN |
| Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+). | +0.47#16 | +0.31#74 | TENN |
| Third-down conversion | 50%#10 | 40%#79 | TENN |
| Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40. | 4.69#9 | 3.56#58 | TENN |
| Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play. | 12.4%#19 | 13.7%#107 | TENN |
| Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game | 1.15#55 | 0.69#130 | TENN |
Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets offense vs Tennessee Volunteers defense
ranks of 135| GT off | TENN def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||
| Pass rate / Pass rate faced | 46% | 49% | · |
| Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains). | 75% | 69% | · |
| Plays / game | 65 | 61 | · |
| Possession / game | 29:03 | 32:38 | · |
| Passing | |||
| Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD). | +0.42#15 | +0.22#59 | GT |
| Pass success rate | 49%#12 | 41%#67 | GT |
| Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are. | 1.49#98 | 1.53#53 | TENN |
| Yards / pass attempt | 8.7#15 | 7.2#70 | GT |
| Completion % | 70%#6 | 66%#118 | GT |
| Interception rate / Interceptions forced | 1.0%#10 | 2.3%#79 | GT |
| Rushing | |||
| Rushing PPA / play | +0.19#29 | +0.12#78 | GT |
| Rush success rate | 51%#7 | 48%#122 | GT |
| Rush explosiveness | 0.88#109 | 0.85#14 | TENN |
| Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed. | 3.38#8 | 2.89#71 | GT |
| Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line. | 16%#33 | 20%#47 | · |
| Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2. | 71%#74 | 82%#125 | GT |
| Yards / rush | 5.6#9 | 4.1#56 | GT |
| Situational | |||
| Standard-down PPA | +0.22#24 | +0.12#84 | GT |
| Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+). | +0.44#23 | +0.26#59 | GT |
| Third-down conversion | 46%#22 | 41%#89 | GT |
| Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40. | 3.61#77 | 4.09#109 | GT |
| Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play. | 11.8%#10 | 18.4%#19 | · |
| Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game | 1.15#51 | 1.54#37 | · |
Season
| TENN | GT | |
|---|---|---|
| 1-0 | Record | 0-1 |
| 56.0 | Points for / game | 13.0 |
| 9.0 | Points against / game | 14.0 |
| 1-0 / 0-0 | Home / road | 0-1 / 0-0 |
| 0-1 | Against the spread | 0-1 |
| 0-1 | Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean. | 0-1 |
| W | Last 5 | L |
Power ratings
| TENN | GT | |
|---|---|---|
| 1731 | Elo | 1603 |
| #19 of 240 | Rank | #45 of 240 |
| +11.9 | Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted. | +1.8 |
| +6.3 | Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good. | +6.8 |
| 1452 | Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season. | 1388 |
Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.
Advanced
| TENN | GT | |
|---|---|---|
| +17.3 | SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average. | +5.9 |
| 0.332 | Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD). | 0.272 |
| 0.164 | Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better. | 0.195 |
| 51% / 44% | Success rate (off / def) | 49% / 44% |
| 1.27 / 1.16 | Explosiveness (off / def) | 1.16 / 1.25 |
| 886 | Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster. | 752 |
| 35% | Returning production | 13% |
Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Head to head
No meetings in our history.
How the margin was built
- Rating gap
- TENN +7.1 pts
- Home field
- GT +3.1 pts
- Rest
- GT +0.3 pts
- Weather / roof
- 0.0 pts on the total
- Model margin
- TENN by 3.7
- Model total
- 57.7 vs 55.5
Market · 2 books
- Spread
- TENN -12 · opened TENN -10.5
- Total
- 55.5 · opened 56.5
- Moneyline
- TENN -502 · GT +375
- Best price
- TENN -455 draftkings · GT +400 fanduel
| Book | GT spread | Total | TENN ML | GT ML |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| draftkings | +10.5 (-110) | 56.5 (-108/-112) | -455 | +350 |
| fanduel | +13.5 (-110) | 54.5 (-105/-115) | -550 | +400 |
Consensus of the books we track, hourly, since we first priced the game. The arrow on the spread is from the home side: ▲ means the home side is laying more.
Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.