
The read
On rating alone UAB Blazers are 11.1 points better (#180 vs #236 of 240), and UAB add 3.1 for home field; UAB carry a rest edge worth 0.3. The clearest mismatch is the third down & red zone: UAB third-down conversion ranks #20, ULM defends it at #108; the other way ULM #123 into UAB's #133. The model lands on UAB by 14.5 against a market UAB by 7.5, so the spread lean is UAB by 7.0 points — a lean, not an edge: against closing lines this model covers about 49%. On the total the model sees 56.5 against 54.5.
Who has the edge
The margin, factor by factor
Bars are in points toward the favored side. Blue factors are inside the model's margin; grey ones are context it does not add on top (form and offense/defense are already in the ratings; injuries beyond the quarterback are not priced).
Dissect the matchup
CollegeFootballData, garbage time excluded · 2025 season (last season until three games are in)Biggest mismatches
- ▸ULM pass explosiveness (#7) against a UAB defense ranked #134 at stopping it
- ▸ULM power success (#28) against a UAB defense ranked #129 at stopping it
- ▸UAB third-down conversion (#20) against a ULM defense ranked #108 at stopping it
- ▸UAB rush explosiveness (#24) against a ULM defense ranked #102 at stopping it
- ▸UAB passing-down ppa (#48) against a ULM defense ranked #102 at stopping it
A mismatch is a rank gap of at least a fifth of the league between an offense and the defense it faces on the same measure. Descriptive rows (pass rate, pace, direction) are shown for reading the game, not ranked. ▲▼ mark where the last three games sit clearly above or below the season number, in the direction that helps that side.
UL Monroe Warhawks offense vs UAB Blazers defense
ranks of 135| ULM off | UAB def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||
| Pass rate / Pass rate faced | 43% | 38% | · |
| Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains). | 63% | 73% | · |
| Plays / game | 52 | 57 | · |
| Possession / game | 29:38 | 28:41 | · |
| Passing | |||
| Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD). | +0.21#89 | +0.52#135 | ULM |
| Pass success rate | 38%#108 | 48%#124 | · |
| Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are. | 1.80#7 | 1.94#134 | ULM |
| Yards / pass attempt | 6.3#117 | 9.7#135 | · |
| Completion % | 57%#119 | 66%#117 | · |
| Interception rate / Interceptions forced | 1.7%#29 | 5.6%#1 | UAB |
| Rushing | |||
| Rushing PPA / play | +0.05#105 | +0.22#126 | · |
| Rush success rate | 36%#126 | 50%#130 | · |
| Rush explosiveness | 1.11#14 | 0.91#41 | ULM |
| Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed. | 2.70#111 | 3.35#130 | · |
| Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line. | 25%#129 | 14%#129 | · |
| Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2. | 78%#28 | 83%#129 | ULM |
| Yards / rush | 4.6#56 | 4.7#98 | ULM |
| Situational | |||
| Standard-down PPA | +0.04#107 | +0.31#135 | ULM |
| Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+). | +0.16#117 | +0.41#115 | · |
| Third-down conversion | 33%#123 | 48%#133 | · |
| Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40. | 3.19#118 | 4.71#134 | · |
| Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play. | 20.5%#133 | 12.0%#130 | · |
| Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game | 1.58#106 | 0.75#127 | · |
UAB Blazers offense vs UL Monroe Warhawks defense
ranks of 135| UAB off | ULM def | Edge | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Identity | |||
| Pass rate / Pass rate faced | 53% | 48% | · |
| Standard-down shareShare of plays on standard downs (staying ahead of the chains). | 69% | 69% | · |
| Plays / game | 61 | 62 | · |
| Possession / game | 31:19 | 30:23 | · |
| Passing | |||
| Passing PPA / playPredicted points added per pass play (CFBD). | +0.27#59 | +0.31#100 | UAB |
| Pass success rate | 42%#61 | 42%#74 | · |
| Pass explosivenessPPA on successful pass plays — how big the wins are. | 1.54#72 | 1.68#114 | UAB |
| Yards / pass attempt | 7.3#64 | 7.6#99 | UAB |
| Completion % | 66%#34 | 63%#85 | UAB |
| Interception rate / Interceptions forced | 0.9%#6 | 3.4%#30 | · |
| Rushing | |||
| Rushing PPA / play | +0.17#42 | +0.08#54 | · |
| Rush success rate | 44%#61 | 40%#44 | · |
| Rush explosiveness | 1.09#24 | 1.03#102 | UAB |
| Line yards / rushYards credited to the offensive line (first 4 yards weighted). Defense column: allowed. | 3.12#36 | 2.83#56 | · |
| Stuff rate / Stuff rate forcedRushes stopped at or behind the line. | 18%#53 | 18%#87 | UAB |
| Power successConversion rate on 3rd/4th and ≤2, or goal-to-go from the 2. | 71%#79 | 74%#91 | · |
| Yards / rush | 4.2#84 | 4.3#74 | · |
| Situational | |||
| Standard-down PPA | +0.12#62 | +0.11#74 | · |
| Passing-down PPAObvious passing situations (2nd & 8+, 3rd/4th & 5+). | +0.36#48 | +0.36#102 | UAB |
| Third-down conversion | 46%#20 | 43%#108 | UAB |
| Points / scoring opportunityPoints per drive that reaches the opponent's 40. | 3.63#75 | 4.21#118 | UAB |
| Havoc rate faced / Havoc rateTFLs, forced fumbles, interceptions and passes defensed per play. | 15.3%#66 | 14.4%#101 | UAB |
| Turnovers / game / Takeaways / game | 1.75#120 | 0.75#128 | · |
Season
| ULM | UAB | |
|---|---|---|
| 0-1 | Record | 0-1 |
| 13.0 | Points for / game | 23.0 |
| 62.0 | Points against / game | 42.0 |
| 0-0 / 0-1 | Home / road | 0-0 / 0-1 |
| 0-1 | Against the spread | 1-0 |
| 1-0 | Over / underOvers–unders in this team's games. A tendency, not a lean. | 1-0 |
| L | Last 5 | L |
Power ratings
| ULM | UAB | |
|---|---|---|
| 1185 | Elo | 1384 |
| #236 of 240 | Rank | #180 of 240 |
| −9.4 | Offense ratingPoints per game above league average scored, opponent-adjusted. | −0.8 |
| −5.9 | Defense ratingPoints per game below league average allowed, opponent-adjusted. Positive is good. | −3.9 |
| 1541 | Strength of scheduleMean Elo of opponents faced this season. | 1679 |
Elo drives the winner call. Offense/defense ratings drive the total.
Advanced
| ULM | UAB | |
|---|---|---|
| −28.9 | SP+ (this season)Bill Connelly's SP+ rating, points above average. | — |
| 0.086 | Offense PPA / playPredicted points added per play, garbage time excluded (CFBD). | 0.191 |
| 0.186 | Defense PPA / playPPA allowed per play — lower is better. | 0.336 |
| 36% / 41% | Success rate (off / def) | 42% / 49% |
| 1.41 / 1.36 | Explosiveness (off / def) | 1.33 / 1.29 |
| 505 | Talent composite247Sports team talent composite for the current roster. | — |
| 39% | Returning production | — |
Advanced stats are from 2025 until this season has about three games. Source: CollegeFootballData.
Head to head
| 2024 | UAB 6 at ULM 32 | ULM · ULM covered |
How the margin was built
- Rating gap
- UAB +11.1 pts
- Home field
- UAB +3.1 pts
- Rest
- UAB +0.3 pts
- Weather / roof
- 0.0 pts on the total
- Model margin
- UAB by 14.5
- Model total
- 56.5 vs 54.5
Market · 2 books
- Spread
- UAB -7.5
- Total
- 54.5
- Moneyline
- ULM +260 · UAB -327
- Best price
- ULM +285 fanduel · UAB -290 draftkings
| Book | UAB spread | Total | ULM ML | UAB ML |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| draftkings | -7.5 (-112) | 54.5 (-110/-110) | +235 | -290 |
| fanduel | — | — | +285 | -365 |
Consensus of the books we track, hourly, since we first priced the game. The arrow on the spread is from the home side: ▲ means the home side is laying more.
Informational only. Winner probabilities are backtested and calibrated; spread and total calls are tracked leans. 21+, 1-800-GAMBLER.